QUESTION

How can I be terminated for something I was given permission to do?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2020 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a 35+ year Delta Airline Flight Attendant. I was handed a watch while a customer was deplaning on October 14, 2019. I was given permission by a Delta Security official to leave the watch in police custody in hopes the owner would be found. 13 months later, that same Delta Security officer now states I did not have permission and went against his directive to hand over the watch on October 21, 2019. If I had gone against his directive to hand over the watch on October 21, 2019, why did it take 13 months to terminate me. I've been working the entire 13 months. I was terminated on December 17, 2020.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Kerner & Kerner
2 Awards
Need more information.  Let me know a good number to reach you at.  Thank you.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2020 at 5:53 AM

Please be advised that any response to questions asked by you on this website does not in any way whatsoever constitute the acceptance of your case by our office and/or the creation of an attorney-client relationship. Do not provide any confidential information about your case in any chat communications generated by this website. Any response by our law firm to any questions posed will be general in nature and not specific to the facts and circumstances of your issue.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters