QUESTION

How can I collect my last check after quitting and where do I begin?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I quit my job yesterday and I was supposed to get paid today but they did not want to give me my check. What should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
First make a demand from your former employer to be paid on the next payroll date and ask if you can pick up your paycheck on a specific date. If that does not work, file a wage claim, i.e. Labor Standard Complaint, with the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division (ERD). Attached are the form and informational documents related to file your wage claim. If the ERD is unable to help you get your final paycheck, contact an attorney.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a wage and hours claim under most circumstances. What are they asking you to do or claiming as the basis for denying you your wages?
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
That would depend on why they do not want to give you the pay check. Also, you do not state where you worked - what state. The answer would depend on which state - different states have different laws. Perhaps you could resubmit your question, and include which state and why will they not pay you.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters