QUESTION

How can I file suit against another employee and state employer who has physically assaulted me then relocated me?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
The 1st time she physically attacked me, I filed a report and nothing happened. The second time she did it, we went to our supervisor . Then the third time she did it, I have a witness. My employer was very rude to me. So they permanently moved me to another department. She is a rude lady and very vindictive. I can leave out supplies and folder for the clients for the next day and she will move them or hide them. It's been going on for months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Usually, if a person gets assaulted, they call the police or file a police report. Of course, there are laws about civil assault and these vary from state to state. The first step would be to see a lawyer about pursuing a lawsuit, if you are not filing a police report.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters