QUESTION

How can I find my father's 401k account now that he passed away?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My father passed away a year ago, but he never talked to us about his finances. On his last check stub, I noticed he had a 401k account. I haven't been able to find a statement of it. I went to his employer and they told me the company changed ownership and that it had nothing to do with the company that hired my father. What can I do to find this account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
You can hire a lawyer to do some investigating to get to the bottom of it.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters