QUESTION

How can I find out if I have a case for discrimination against my employer?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My employer has mistreated several co-workers over health issues including myself. All of us are women. Three of the five men who work in our department all have full-time Monday through Friday daytime hours and are allowed to come to work an hour later than everyone else. All other employees, women and one young man, must work a varied schedule including weekends. My employer has made condescending remarks to me and treats me like he would a teenage girl. I am 28 and older than him. He refuses to fire a co-worker who screams and tells at other employees. He threatened me with losing my job if I asked for time off due to health reasons and now claims he did not do so and that if I need time off it will be fine, but unpaid. I'm wondering if there is a case for discrimination.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an Ohio employment attorney who handles discrimination cases to determine if you have a claim for discrimination. These cases are very fact-intensive and there are certainly some things you mention that may help to support a claim. Many attorneys, like my office, offer free consultations   Ohio employment discrimination lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 12:40 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters