QUESTION

How can I find out why I can't get an job interview?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
After being re-educated for a trade, I am having trouble finding a job. Could be my age or an erroneous background report of a dui. I have never been convicted of DUL. But have seen this show up as a conviction on my background check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no way to find out unless the company you apply to is willing to explain it to you.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters