QUESTION

How can I get a resignation not in good standing reversed?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was employed with the state of new jersey for 7 years. I went on maternity leave November 9, 2012 and gave birth 10 days later. I used my maternity leave and my doctor kept me out of work due to post partum depression. I was given a status of resignation not in good standing in March 2013 because i failed to show for work despite doctors orders to return in April. My daughter will be one and unemployment will be running out in two weeks. I was offered an interview with a position for The Division of Family Development that I applied for in November of 2011. What steps do I need to take to get on a rehire list and what should I tell them at my interview which is this Tuesday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we have had good success negotiating on behalf of state and county and municipal employees because the rules of procedure are strict. we should be able to negotiate the change in the description of your resignation. this will clear the record for going forward. annemarie schreiber, esq, is my partner who does this work. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters