QUESTION

How can I get compensated for the in home health care service that I provide?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been an in-home aide for a disabled veteran for a number of years. I completed and successfully filed all paperwork/documentation for him to receive his pension from the veterans affairs. I also filed for him to receive benefits through social security after the death of his wife, for whom I also provided round the clock care until her untimely passing in October of 2011. I handle all domestic issues, from paying bills to everyday care, including cleaning, cooking and providing meals, to arranging and transporting veteran to veteran affairs and other doctors appointments. All of his care has relied solely on me since 2011. I arranged all medication refills, talk extensively with his doctors and as I said accompany him to all medical appointments. Recently, there has been a change in the dynamic and things have gone drastically awry. I have been threatened, verbally abused and been told to immediately get out. There are services here in my name, including car insurance. The veteran wrecked the car and now I am being sued. How do I proceed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and provide the details. Your quest is too complex for an easy answer.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
File a law suit against the patient for your unpaid wages.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters