QUESTION

How can I get my employer to give me my paycheck?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Payday was December 13, 2013. It has been 10 days now and I cannot seem to get any communication from them. I earned my pay and I want to be paid now. Please help.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can go to U.S. Department of Labor, you can go to your county if it has a wage theft ordinance or you can go to an employment lawyer like my office.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your state's department of labor, they might be able to help you.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
I know of no GA law that treats an employee any differently from any other creditor. You may sue your employer, and perhaps garnish the employer's bank account. That will take 90 days or more.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Call department of labor.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to the nearest office of the State Labor Commissioner and file a Complaint.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
If you're in California, contact the California Labor Commissioner's office, which enforces claims for unpaid wages.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to them and demand your earned pay.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters