QUESTION

How can I get my former employer to cease and desist?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was just recently fired from my day job because of an alleged misappropriation of company resources, supplies, and office time. They are charging me with embezzlement, credit card fraud and want me to pay a ridiculous amount of $12,000 dollars. They are also asking for everything to be paid in cash only. They have started harassing me and sending out emails to friends and business partners. I have no idea what to do and need advice. What can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney who will need your complete information and documents to review and determine how you may be able to address your situation.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
Hire a lawyer. Do not try to resolve something like this on your own.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
I suggest you write them a very nice letter, or have a friend write for you, wherein you request an itemization of what they allege you owe then. Should they give you that info, do not respond or argue, simply go see a lawyer, for two reasons: 1) You likely will be charged with the crime of theft, and will need an attorney. The more you harass them back, the more likely they will press charges from you, and have you arrested. 2) You should get advice from an attorney in your state concerning "emails to friends and business partners" This may be slander. It may not, especially if what they are saying is true. Otherwise, I do not see anything illegal here on their part. They are free to allege anything they wish, so long as they only communicate with you. This answer is based on Georgia law, and is based solely on the information you gave me. If you are not in Georgia, you should ignore this response and talk to an attorney in your state. Also, you should seek the advice of an attorney, who has all the facts. You may not rely on what I have stated herein.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to confer with an attorney will all of the details. There is the potential of them bring a criminal complaint. Seek counsel BEFORE you speak to ANYONE about this.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters