QUESTION

how can i get my money my employer owes me i cant aford to get a lawyer

Asked on Oct 25th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
they haven't paid me since I started they owe me close to a thousand dollars and they said the state wont pay them for the work they've done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Contact the North Carolina Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division and file a claim. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 11:28 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters