QUESTION

How can I get my pay check from an employer I worked for over a month?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I worked for an employer for over a month and have not received a paycheck from them. I filled out a W-4 form but they never established a payroll or my salary. Can I sue them and get compensation for the time I worked for them? Will I be entitled to all the overtime I worked for them as well?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, yes , yes. See an attorney.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to the nearest office of the State Labor Commissioner and file a Complaint.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact your state's department of labor and let them handle it.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may sue them, but that will not put any money in your pocket. You then must collect on your judgment. You may decide it is not worth the trouble, and move on.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters