QUESTION

How can I get my retainer fee back from my suspended lawyer?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I had not heard from my New York lawyer about my case for months. I just found out her license was suspended in September. I had paid her a $5000 retainer fee and all she did was write a couple of letters. How can I get my retainer fee back? (At least a reasonable portion of it for work not done.) Now I believe we are probably past deadlines for my case. We were trying to settle it without going to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Send the lawyer a letter by certified mail, if it doesn't help, depending on the area of law you might have to arbitrate it.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters