QUESTION

How can i get my salary from my company whose M.D. is abusing me for it when i ask for salary?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I joined Log E IT solution at 24 FEB 2014.I worked there up to april end.MD just gave dates for salary paying.He always told me different reasons and tried to keeping on hope.At last i decided to leave company he gave me two checks which on 16 may and 30 may of 5000 each i.e with one month delay.2nd check bounced on 4 june.Then i called him to pay my salary.He is abusing me.Please help me.I again become unemployed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Indiana Code §22-2-5-2 requires that employers pay wages in a timely manner.  Failure to do so can result in penalties to the employer including damages in an amount up to two times the unpaid wages, interest, and attorneys fees.   Furthermore, a bounced check can also result in punitive damages up to two times the amount of the check, interest and attorneys fees.  If you have questions about your case, please call for a free consultation.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters