QUESTION

How can I get rid of an employment theft on my record to get better jobs?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I got fired about 5 months ago for employment theft less than 15$ food to be exact. What can I do to take it off my record and move on? I don't need employment theft on my record even if Walmart fired me for a little bit as 5$ is it on my record now? What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
An employment record is normally a private matter and most employers do not say why a person was fired. Many employers won't even say there was a firing, rather, they simply verify dates of employment. Perhaps you should hire a reference-check company to see exactly what, if anything, they are saying about you.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters