QUESTION

How can I get the owner of the LLC to pay me the commission that he owes me?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I just sued the owner of an LLC, that had made personal promises of 10% commissions for leads. I gave him a lead that led to a $56,000 sale and I had emails from him stating that he would pay, how do I want the check made out, and the check was in the mail. I never got the check. I sued him in Small Claims court, and his attorney made an immediate motion to dismiss because I sued the wrong party. This guy is the company! He is the owner, the CEO, the only employee and the judge basically went along with it, and allowed it to dismiss without looking at the mountain of evidence I had to present. He said I could re-file against the LLC, but with the guy's shifty attorney. Should I even bother? This was a nightmare and I was owed $5,600. The guy even filed a bogus counterclaim that I punched holes in as lies, but wasn't even allowed to present. Both of us agreed to dismiss without prejudice. I just got screwed out of $5900!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your statement "allowed it to dismiss without looking at the mountain of evidence " tells me you do not understand the complexity of such a law suit. You need an attorney. $56,00 is a lot to be risked , when you do not know how to drive the boat. Go see an attorney. They have an attorney, you will never win without one also.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters