QUESTION

How can I get thousands of dollars in unpaid employment checks?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am a college kid and I just started an online job doing tasks for a realtor from my home. She had checks sent to me and I deposited them and wired the money to her manager. They have now been returned and I now have thousands of dollars in returned checks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You can send a demand letter to her and her manager, threatening suit. You can file a claim with the labor board. You can file a complaint with police under the bad check laws. You can have an attorney sue her.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
It's not entirely clear what's happened here. What's most curious, I suppose, is what types of checks you're referring to, as it seems that you were receiving checks from the realtor for your work (i.e., a wage?), but that you were also sending wire transfers to the realtor's manager. The latter is quite odd, which I can't understand. Have you contacted the realtor for whom you're working? She should be able to figure out the problem, and then she should rectify it immediately. If you're unable to get an adequate or a timely response, you may have to pursue other options, which might involve bringing a lawsuit against your boss and/or her company. One of the potential issues here that particularly worries me, however, is that you may be the victim of an online scam artist. While that may not be the case, of course, the general facts here fit the typical scheme I've seen often: an individual meets you online, generally contacting you or upon your response to an online ad, and then they either "hire" or "employ" you, which soon involves sending you checks (that are fake, despite their legitimate appearance) that you then deposit into your own account and then before they clear, you wire the funds (possibly less your own "fee" or "wage") to someone else at another account. It's a well-documented fraud that you may well have become the victim of. If that sounds like the case, you should contact your bank, the police (state and federal), and the post office inspection. Then, if that is the case, in addition to the potential criminal liability the scammers face, you also have the ability to bring civil claims to recover damages.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters