QUESTION

How can I protect future commissions as an independant operator from the company who decided to change me from v.p. Of sales to this new status.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Even with my sales growing I feel harassment with attitudes and accusations whereas I believe they are looking at dismissing me, knowing at 73, I would have a most difficult time, and they could eliminate paying me commissions. They have done something similar to another salesman. He however had not been employed by them for over 3.5 years. Nor did his sales go up after being made a independant operator. They have made some old age references but disguise references as if they were a joke.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to success is creating a record from which the employer cannot escape. You need to box in the employer via the written record. I would advise you to keep the job and create the appropriate record. We can advise you on creating the record from behind the scenes. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 09th, 2014 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters