QUESTION

How can I protect myself from my former employer if I know something about the suit against the company?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
A former employer is being sued for Medicaid overbilling by a colleague. The former employer company lawyer is telling me that I should have talked to my supervisor about this situation. I didn't know a lawsuit was being filed but the plaintiff is telling the former employer's lawyer that she had talked to me about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I am not seeing anything that exposes you to liability in the facts presented. Therefore no protection would be needed.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters