QUESTION

How can I prove my innocence and not have my name slandered for theft?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I finally got my LPN license that I worked so hard for and started working in November 2016 in an assisted living. I was 6 months pregnant with twins at the time. There never was a problem and I did my job very well. I come back from maternity leave a month after having my kids and picked up every shift need due to lack of nurses. I went in for a shift and was called down to office to take with the executive director. Supposedly, money has been going missing from other employees’ purses and a resident’s bracelet went missing. Because I confided in some co-workers about my struggles as a new twin mom, I guess that gave me motive to do this. They said I was working every time it happened and was always in office these incidents happened. Now, of course, I'm always working because I work every day so I would be there on the days money went missing. Yes, I was always in the office because it's the nursing office and that's where I'm supposed to be. They said they purposely left money in a desk on a night I was only nurse on shift and it was gone 15 minutes after I left. But my supervisor said it was put in the desk and she checked the next day and it was gone. The office is not locked. Anyone can go in there and anyone does go in there. They have other staff that also works all night long. As for the bracelet missing, it was found at pawn shop and hoping to connect the guy who brought it there to someone who works at my facility. But either way, they are telling me to confess and if I'm found guilty. I will never work as a nurse again. They are doing in an investigation by asking other staff questions and that's it! Can I be found guilty for a he said she said? There are no cameras on facility and all I have is my word. I'm getting paid while they investigate but they are coming up with more accusations and trying to blame me. I'm mentally distressed over this and don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should work with a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2017 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters