QUESTION

How can I pursue a sue case against a former employer for Defamation?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm in need of some advice. I'm trying to pursue a sue case regarding Defamation. I was denied employment from the job of my dreams by my former employer who had provide false information. I had the employer mail me out a copy of the background check, and one of my former employers thought it would be a brilliant idea to slander my character by stating my work performance was terrible. She provide them information stating I was hired as a bookkeeper rather than a medical receptionist and let me go after 3 weeks of trying to train me. But that's not true because I've keep all her emails with hours I worked which is more than 3 weeks, a dispute both she and I had because she never provided a W2, and money she owed me after I voluntarily left job. Proof of position, my resume including my qualifications, and references. May I add, on numerous attempts she tried to request me through LinkedIn. I can also provide proof of recommendation she kindly accepted and provided to my former employer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
these cases are most difficult to prove and very expensive to litigate. the devil is in the details. we need written proof of defamation. we need witnesses who will testify. we take statements from the witnesses now so that they cannot change their minds. we use a provate detective to gather the written evidence and take the statements of witnessses. he could meet with you asap. his cost would be $750. we would determine if the evidence was adequate.  your initial cost for the detective and review is $1500. you would then know if you should go forward. please call ed dimon. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters