QUESTION

How can I reclaim unpaid wage or sue an employer with out having a contract of employment

Asked on Dec 09th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I have worked for about 22 hours over 1 month. In this time I've been told different amounts of money per task completed and various conditions to constitute the task completed. The employer didn't give me his full details, no contract and when I complained to his boss the employer called me shouting abuse and said I wouldn't be paid. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Very possible violation of the Flsa.  Piece rates are ok but need to see if making at least minimum wage and been paid what the agreement was    consult a wage lawyer but if employer will not fully explain the pay system plan then something sounds wrong
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 7:22 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters