QUESTION

How can I start my own business if i signed some sort of non compete?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I do not know what the non compete says, because they will not give me a copy of it. I quit working for them and i sent them two request for it and they will not produce it. What to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
There is no black and white answer to this question.  In general, an employee (other than a public employee) has no right to view or copy the contents of his personnel file.  You could hire an attorney to write a letter demanding a copy of the document.  The company could also ignore that letter without any legal consequences. However, the employer is more likely to hand that letter to its own lawyer who, if he or she is any good, will tell them to produce the document to you, just to avoid the potential fight. Otherwise, your options are not very economical and generally involve court proceedings and subpoenas. Try the letter route first and see what happens.  Check your local yellow pages for an attorney who is Board Certified in Labor & Employment Law.  You should expect to pay between $300 and $500 for the consultation and the letter.  Best of Luck
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 11:08 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters