QUESTION

How can I tell from my pay stub if I am exempt or non exempt?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I work as a VFW bartender manager (though I do not manage anything but place liquor and beer orders) but my pay stub clearly shows the hours I worked. I am paid twice a month at a rate 8.50 and I keep my tips. Example: My payroll period from 9/16/17 to 9/30/17 I worked 119 hours at 8.50 per hour. My gross wages were 1.011.50 and my net pay after federal, state (PA) unemployment, social security, fica and wage tax came to 799.25 which obviously shows no overtime. Doesn't that mean that I am non-exempt and should be receiving overtime? Thank you zora
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are likely non-exempt meaning you should be entitled to be paid minimum wage and overtime for hours worked.  Your employer is entitled to take a tip credit against your hourly rate. without seeing the paystub and knowing more about your work, its difficult to advise you for certain. 
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters