QUESTION

How can one go about forming a legally binding contract while under 18 years of age?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer to this question. It would depend on a lot of factors.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless it is for the necessities of life, it generally cannot be done. Perhaps if the minor was emancipated. Generally the parents have to sign as well.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Talk with your Parents or legal guardian.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters