QUESTION

how can small business deal with new ot laws for field service techs paid salary w/ annual bonus? cannot raise hourly labor rate

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
I would need to know a lot more about the techs and your business.  What is the business, how much (gross amount) business did you do in the preceding 12 months. What do the field techs do? What are the financial restrictions that prohibit you from increasing their salaries? You really should make an appointment to come in and discuss your business and possible options. Without such information anyone would be guessing.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters