QUESTION

How could I gain independent employment from an agency?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
How would my patients family hire me independently if I am with an agency and started working with them through this agency. I am a CNA.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review your, and your patients contracts with the current provider.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
You should determine if your current employer has a non-compete agreement. Your agreement with your current employer may prohibit you from doing this. I do not know. It is governed by the agreement I have not seen.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters