QUESTION

How do I appeal an appeal I lost to a florida unemployment referee

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
How do I go about appealling an appeal? Out of desperation I took a 7.00 an hour job to support my family while my original unemployment claim was being approved. The job I applied for was in Fort Myers FL. Where I live. However, I had to commute to Port Charlotte FL round trip every day. 90 MILES every day. I soon found out the hard way that the cost of the fuel left my family I no money for food. I had to call my manager who, incidentally also quit his job for the same reason; and during that phone call I had to express my sorrow that I could no longer make the enormous commute because my car is stalled out with no fuel. He indicated he will take the issue up with his boss "The President" of this fly by Night Company called "SWFL Roadshows". and call me back to "manage my situation" However he disappeared off the face of the earth never to be heard from again. Not even at my appeals hearing nor has he answered any emails I sent him. To add insult to injury the state wants me to pay money for an overpayment! UN mitigated Gaul! I would rather spend that money on a lawyer in second appeals district court. Just for the principal and the thousands the state owes me! Please call me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You "appeal" by engaging the services of an attorney where you live to commence a lawsuit. You should be aware that the likelihood of success is extraordinarily small. This is not the appropriate forum to identify such an attorney -- this is the "ask a question" place.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters