QUESTION

How do I cash out my ESOP

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
I need to know how to determine what my payout is for the ESOP program from a previous employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to obtain (if you don't have) and carefully review the ESOP Plan documents.  Therein the procedure to sell should be fully outlined.  Further, the previous employer should have plan adminstrator (or outside firm) who has fiduciary duty to assist you and answer any questions.  If you are not getting this assistance, contact an attorney to help.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2015 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters