QUESTION

How do I defend myself to receive unemployment benefits. I have a hearing and the employer is severe misconduct.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Was terminated with option to resign. I resigned a was granted unemployment. Now former employer is appealing unemployments decision. They state severe misconduct. I have worked for 25 years at the same place with all outstanding evaluations. 2 years ago we merged with a big hospital. since then lots of changes in procedures and protocol. A new system was put in place for time cards a system called KRONOS. I was in charge of everyone time cards. I was changing increments of time when staff was taking more time allowed to clock out. They were not working overtime, staff was aware but because I trusted them I did not always follow the change of time with a comment. The company states I abused the labor laws. When I did not do something correctly on the system someone would always contact me but no one ever did in these cases. Never given a warning just terminated. 4 weeks prior to my termination I was told about it by my manager and started to comment every change I made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you have the right to have an attorney represent you at the unemployment hearing. whether or not you have an attorney, you must prepare a detailed personsal statement of what happened. this would include any and all supporting documents, as well as supporting statements from co-workers. the key is prepartation and documentation. please call if we can help. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters