QUESTION

How do I file a wrongful termination claim in the District Court; Civil action?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
Breach of covenant of fair dealings and good faith exception.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you don't have a lawyer, go the courthouse and visit pro se desk.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Civil Practice Attorney serving Missoula, MT
1 Award
In Montana, yes it's a civil action under the Wrongful Discharge from Employment Act. If you are in a different state, good luck finding a way to move forward.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You file a complaint alleging the facts that give rise to your claim. However, unless you have something in writing that was breached, I would not hold out a lot of hope in wining.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters