QUESTION

How do I find an attorney in Columbus Ohio that dont get paid unless I do, to take a company to court and get what they owe me from 14 month's ago?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I worked for a company (on payroll) last year that still owe's me money. From what I was told, they let someone work under a different name because this person was on social security, and they got caught. I was told that the company's fund's were locked up, and that if I got an attorney at the time this all happened, it would slow the process down. It's been 14 month's, and they still won't pay. I have tried to settle this, but they are not willing to do anything on their behalf. I would like to find an attorney who can get me my money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
My law firm is located in Columbus Ohio and we regularly represent employees with cases involving unpaid wages and/or unpaid overtime. Your employer has violated federal and state laws by not paying you. We offer free consultations and we work on a contingency fee (we don't get paid unless you get paid). Feel free to call my office directly at 614-949-1181 and leave a message if I happen not to answer.   Columbus unpaid wages and overtime lawyer https://mcoffmanlegal.com/wage-hour-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Jun 19th, 2018 at 12:04 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters