QUESTION

How do I find out if there is a retail theft on my record and how can I stop my past employer from telling future employers?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I used to work for a retail store in the area. I was a seasonal employee who was let go because the position I was filling for was being returned. Upon my leaving, I was given no paper work. I have recently applied for employment elsewhere in retail. Everywhere I apply to either won't call me back or I can't make it past the interview. The last one in particular told me she liked me a lot but cannot hire me because my previous employer fired me for retail theft. There was no police were called, no police report, and no termination papers! I need help to try and figure out how to get this off of my record. Where would I look? Who would I call? Someone else said itโ€™s just a bad recommendation. But if that's true, what can I do there? I don't even list this company on my job history. I'm just a lost girl with tons of potential looking for help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Get a copy of your own criminal history. Contact county Sheriff to do this.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Retain an attorney and first threaten to sue them, and if they will not stop, then sue them.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you steal from the company? If you did, it will be tough to overcome. I suppose you could go to a local attorney and have him or her write a letter that if any more of these baseless allegations are made to future employers, the employer will be sued. It must be a small employer because generally large companies will not give a reason why a person was let go.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Do a personal background search.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters