QUESTION

How do I find out the outcome of an employment case?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband sued his employer after a job shut down. He passed away, and I never knew the outcome of the case. I recently called the HR of the company, first they gave me a case number, then when I called back, they said they didn't give me a case number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
I am sorry for your loss. Begin by looking at your husband's records. Assuming he had an attorney, contact the attorney. If not, you should at least be able to determine the court and the case number or, if at was an agency complaint (such as the Department of Human Rights or Equal Employment Opportunity Commission), then a file number and perhaps contact information. Otherwise, if he sued, you should be able to find a record of the case at the office of the Clerk of the Court for the court in which the lawsuit was filed. Many of the court clerk's have basic case docket information searchable online or you can call to inquire. If it was an agency claim, you can contact the agency and they should be able to help you find the outcome. Again, start with the attorney, if any. It sounds like this should have been investigated some time ago, but at least you can find out the details of where it stood.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters