QUESTION

How do I get a court appointed attorney if I have an attorney already?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My husband is in jail with immigration. My question is this: how do I get him a court appointed lawyer if I have a lawyer already. Do I just fire the lawyer? He's not doing anything for him and he just kept rescheduling his court and doesn't give me any answers when I ask him why he hasn't filed a bond request form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
There are no free Immigration lawyers appointed by the government. You may try legal services, sometimes, they would assist with an Immigration case for free, but it is a limited representation usually.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters