QUESTION

How do I get compensated for a business trip out of state, when I'm an hourly employee?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in NC and my employer wants me to travel to AL, for 3 days. They say I can only count 8 hours a day as work time, since I am hourly. Is this legal? I ask this because, if it weren't for work I wouldn't be going, so it's not like I really have downtime. If it were just, in my eyes it should be 24 hour pay each day, since I am not home. Please let me know how this should work - legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In most all situations, an hourly employee must be paid for all hours worked and for travel time to get to work.  However, employers are not required to pay you for all time you are away on travel.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 12:33 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters