QUESTION

How do I get money owed to me by my franchisor?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have recently been a part of a franchise for a home health therapy company. I had to recently close my franchise due to continued problems with my franchisor who was doing my invoices and billing. When I reviewed my invoices, I noticed over $2000 of incorrect billing and money owed to me. I completed an invoice discrepancy form that my franchisor requested me to do and it has been 3 weeks with no response to my phone calls or emails and money is stilled owed for profits they did not pay me for and to correct them double charging me for visits. How do I go about obtaining this money without paying out more in attorney fees then money owed to me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

File a law suit.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue the franchisor in small claims court.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
First review your franchise agreement, if there is no satisfactory resolution, contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters