QUESTION

How do I get my 401K from my previous employer but keep getting excuses?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Please help me by giving me the laws as to how to go about getting it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer, I do not know what law. You should submit the request in writing, on a form provided to you. But, it is likely the form will come from the administrator of the form, some one like Fidelity Investments, and not from your employer. It is likely you are not asking the right person. You should be aware that any 401k withdrawal is taxed in the year you withdraw, and if you are under 59.5 age, there is a penalty for withdrawing. You should seek the advice of a trusted tax advisior.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report your employer to the IRS.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the federal Pension Guaranty agency. Or an attorney if needed.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters