QUESTION

How do I get my final paycheck?It has been 2 years since I resigned and have not received my final paycheck. A little after a year I received a letter

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Colorado
More details to this question:
from the Unclaimed Property Dept. of my previous employer, stating my final paycheck was never claimed. I had checked with my former supervisor several times if my check had come in. He claimed they never got it in and to wait to see if it would be mailed. I submitted the necessary paperwork for them to reissue a check. I was notified shortly after that they had received my paper work and a check would be re issued in at least 12 weeks. I waited 5 months and no check. I then tried to contact the company. The only response I got was without the check number there was nothing they could do. I finally got ahold on the Employee Relations dept. The rep finally got word from the Unclaimed Property Dept. that they would be re-reissuing another check. I waited another month then recontacted E.R. they said it had been sent out last week and I should be receiving it this week. Its almost the end of the week. At this point I feel I am just being toyed with. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you contact your state Department of Labor.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters