QUESTION

How do I get paid after leaving a job with little to no notice?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The environment was horrible and I went in to quit but they asked me to finish off the last week I was schedulled for but I just didnt go back. I was too afraid too. Now I dont know how or even when I will be paid? Going back there is OUT OF THE QUESTION. I am included in the next two pay days but was hoping it was possible to just get it all in one check? Do they mail it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The typical law in most states is that the employer must pay you for the time you worked once your employment has ended within the next normal pay cycle.  So if you are paid every 2 weeks, you should get your last pay check at end of your last 2 week pay cycle.  This must be done regardless of your lack of notice when you left work Speak to an attorney if the company does not pay you
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters