QUESTION

How do I go about changing my insurance company from where I work?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I wanted to cancel my group health insurance through the company I work for. I qualify for ACA and I need to save money due to my hours being cut from 80 hrs to 63 hrs every two weeks. I asked my employer and they told me I couldn't cancel until open enrollment. I guess my question is there a way I can get out of my insurance with them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could quit. Other than that, you have to wait for open enrollment.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
If you mean Affordability Health Care Act, AHCA, (also known as Obama Care) when you say " I qualify for ACA" you should rethink this. Generally, one does not qualify for Obama if they have coverage at work. Obama is for those who can not get insurance, not for those who want it instead. If you drop your company health insurance, you likely will end up with no insurance at all. I think your employer is right about open season. Which would mean you can not get back on till next open season.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters