QUESTION

How do I go about finding out if I have enough evidence to sue for workplace harassment

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Workplace harassment/hostile work environment/stalking/threatening/bullying I was forced to quit my job due to a serious case of all of the above from a superior
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The only way to know for sure is to speak to an experienced employment attorney. However, harassment, including hostile environment, is unlawful in North Carolina only if it is based on race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older.  So, if what happened to you is not based on one of these "protected classes" then it simply is not unlawful in this state.  If what happened to you is based on one of these protected classes, then you may have a claim for unlawful harassment.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters