QUESTION

How do I go about getting a lawyer to sue my boss?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been working for a cleaning company that pays me under the table so I wanted to know if getting a lawyer would be a good thing or bad thing in my case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
If he is paying you"under the table" he is probably violating the federal wage and hour laws too. We handle cases like this all the time.  If we took your case and won, we could recover 2 times the amount by which he underpaid you.  You'd be nuts not to hire a lawyer since, if you win, the employer has to pay your attorneys fees too. We do not charge our clients any amount from their back pay for doing this. We recover our hourly rate from the employer plus (at most) a portion fo the liquidated damages penalty awarded to you. Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters