QUESTION

How do I go about having my previous employer investigated for forgery?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I have knowledge that my previous employer has been forging client signatures and sending the documents to the county. The company I worked for was a tax consulting company that dealt with sewer and sanitation refunds for commercial properties. Due to the clients not willing to give our company the information that was needed in a timely manner, my previous employer would then forge the clients' signature and then send the documents to the corresponding county, which was Los Angeles or Orange County. I would like to know how I can go about having an investigation done on this company. I was recently terminated from this company because they told me that I was too negative and a bad influence on other employees. My last few weeks there, I was ridiculed, harassed, and treated with utmost disrespect by the owners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Prepare a written document and attach as much documentation as possible. Then take that material to the office of the District attorney in each county, and take that same paperwork to the nearest office of the FBI.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters