QUESTION

How do I have a youthful offender status erased or completely sealed?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
In 2008, I received a youthful offender. I volunteered as a reserve deputy and worked for a local sheriff's office which I disclosed all information. I finished with the police academy and began looking for a job in another location but my youthful offender case has disqualified me from employment even though I was told that I couldn't be discriminated against for employment purposes because it was a sealed case. State police agencies has access to these files even though they are sealed. I’m looking for a process to erase these cases completely.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

you should speak with an attorney that handles such matters. I do not. You may receive a copy of your criminal history report. Below is from the GBI web page, http://gbi.georgia.gov/ Click "services" Obtaining Criminal History Record Information Georgia criminal history records can be obtained from local Sheriff's or Police Departments. Please contact a local Georgia agency about specific requirements for obtaining a copy of your Georgia criminal history record.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is something amiss see an attorney. This should not be happening.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Check your State statutes, contact an attorney and/or contact the prosecuting attorney (district attorney?) about how to file a motion to expunge or change your youthful offender status.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters