QUESTION

How do I identify an employment lawyer to review a separation agreement and council me on signing it?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
the company is based in New York (Westchester county) agreement calls for litigation to occur in the NYC or Westchester county area. I worked in the Burlington Massachusetts office and live in New Hampshire What should I expect to pay for this service
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
A licensed employment lawyer in New York can do that. We charge anywhere from $250 to $500 to review those. If you have an employment contract, non-compete concerns or other issues probably the high end. Good luck. Usually the lawyer will speak with you, agree on a fee and when the review will occur, you pay on line, the lawyer reviews and makes notes on the agreement which are scanned and emailed to you, sometimes you engage in a follow up phone conference. Any services beyond those would be extra.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2020 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters