QUESTION

How do I keep her out of my home while I’m gone?

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
After I filled EEOC and labor board discrimination charges against my employer. My boss came to my home after she sent me on a long drive away from my home. She used my roommate to gain access. Did she break the law? I’m freaking out. I have all my evidence against her at my home.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
File a police report.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand why she would have any rights in your home, the fact that she gained access from your roommate means that her entry was most probably not illegal. I would counsel with an attorney with the rest of the facts as it would seem there would be no reason for this action.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Tell your roommate to not let your employer into your place. You should also send a written note to your employer to stay away from your residence.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
If some one lawfully there (room mate) then she did not commit a crime by coming in. Applies to GA law.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters