QUESTION

How do I know if I am being harassed in the workplace?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am a temp employee at a large corporation and I am continually being challanged, embarassed and told I'm not doing my job by my "team lead" when in fact management tells me Im the top of the team. I have brought this to the attention of HR and his manager. I have been told that he will be dealt with yet it continues. There is racial differences and I have been told he feels I am a threat to his job. The bottom line is in a round about way Ive been told to hang in there as my assingment could always "just end" Do I have anything legal to stand on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact the federal EEOC and/or your State's fair employment agency for a response. The harassment may be sufficient to file a complaint.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters