QUESTION

How do I know if there is age discrimination in my office?

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I was just layed off after 25 yrs with the same company. 3 days later a 26 year old took my position and office. Does this fall under age discrimination?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
It might. Are you the only employee who has had this happen? Have you heard or overheard any age-biased remarks from management? Is there a disparity between how older workers are treated and their younger counterparts? What was the reason given for the layoff? Depending on your answers to these questions, you may or may not have a case. Keep in touch with friends at work and see if there is a pattern emerging. If so, you can visit your EEOC office and file a complaint. Meanwhile, apply for u/c benefits.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It could. You may want to file a charge of discrimination with the EEOC.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters