QUESTION

How do I proceed when an employer allows workplace harassment and sabotage?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I have been documenting almost 6 months worth of harrassment, sabotage and bullying from what I can only determine to be an "industrial psychopath". She is so toxic that she is involving other employees in her mission to get me to quit. This is a small gym with an owner who has no ability to handle this situation. There is no HR department. I have repeatedly tried to resolve the situation through rational discourse, but the situation continues to escalate. We are each considered to be independent contractors, but are micromanaged and treated as employees. There is a complete breakdown of communication and the turnover rate is rampant due to a toxic bully and an incompetent business owner. I could say a lot more; this is only the tip of the iceberg. The easy action to take is to move on, however, I've witnessed one individual run many others out of this gym and I'm beyond livid. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may not even be an independent even if you agreed in writing to be one. You should call some employment lawyers. Hostility by itself is not discrimination but sociopaths sometimes slip up and discriminate. Many are pretty smart but not perfect. You should have some employment lawyer review your contract which you have to have to be an independent contractor. An employment lawyer needs to obtain some information from you. Will this business even survive the coronavirus? You may be entitled to unemployment benefits if the place has closed during the virus which it should have.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2020 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters